Privacy Policy

EFFECTIVE DATE: January 16, 2021

LeadingEdge Group  has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. This Privacy Policy discloses what information we gather, how we use it and how to correct or change it


PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information may be collected by LeadingEdge Group through promotions, competitions and consumer queries including queries made online through LeadingEdge Group website, and through your browsing of our website. The information may include:

  • your name
  • contact information including contact number(s) and email address
  • a record of any queries you have made

LeadingEdge Group uses cookies and other digital tracking tools on its website.  A cookie is data sent by a website to the browser on your device which collects and stores information about your use of the website.  Some cookies exist only for the time you are on the website, and some cookies will remain for multiple browsing sessions.  Cookies are used to help us operate the website more effectively, to deliver advertising to you more effectively and to help us understand your preferences to provide you with content which might be more relevant to you or interest you.


HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Wherever possible, LeadingEdge Group collects personal information directly from you. We use it for the following purposes:

  • to contact you directly about LeadingEdge Group, its services, promotions, competitions, and other marketing activities
  • to reward you for being a loyal LeadingEdge Group customer.
  • to inform you of new or interesting LeadingEdge Group services and offerings we think you might be interested in;
  • to provide you with information or services you have requested;
  • to follow up or pursue any queries you make;


STORAGE, ACCESS, AND CORRECTION

LeadingEdge Group is dedicated to keeping personal information secure. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security, and personnel security. In order for LeadingEdge Group to provide services to you, personal information is held by LeadingEdge Group associated companies in accordance with this policy. 

You have rights of access to and correction of personal information that LeadingEdge Group holds. You may correct or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary. To access, correct or change your personal information contact LeadingEdge Group ’s Privacy Officer by emailing LeadingEdgeNZ@leadingedgegroup.co.nz

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

LeadingEdge Group does not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties. LeadingEdge Group outsources certain business functions to other organisations. For the purpose of providing services to LeadingEdge Group and to you, personal information may, as required, be transferred to or handled by:

  • our associated companies;
  • organisations which provide services to us, such as research, mailing houses, promotion and advertising agencies;


CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY/DISCLAIMER

We may alter this privacy policy at any time and if we do, we will post the updated policy on our website.  Your continued use of our website is your acceptance of the updated privacy policy.

 

 

© 2020. Leading Edge owns all copyright and all other intellectual property rights in this site. Everything on this site is copyrighted unless otherwise noted, and may not be reproduced or appropriated in any manner without the written permission of the respective owner(s).